Cost Sharing Insights – section 2371 | Other Transactions
[…] posted in: Other Transactions | 0
Share this:

     One of the areas of confusion and misunderstanding concerning Other Transactions (OTs) that has greatly limited use of section 2371 OTs is “cost sharing” a term not used in the OT statutes. Always remember the first principle of interpreting the OT statutes: “OTs are FAR out.” Do not attempt to apply Federal Acquisition Regulation concepts and rules to OT cost sharing, a better term is probably joint funding. There are two different joint funding regimes. One applies to science and technology OTs (10 U.S.C. 2371) and the other applies to prototype OTs (10 U.S.C. 2371b, the former section 845). Section 2371 is discussed here.

    The operative statutory language for 2371 is “to the extent that the Secretary determines practicable, the funds provided by the Government under…a transaction authorized by subsection (a) do not exceed the total amount provided by other parties…” First thing to note is that the determination that must be made is a determination that it is practicable for funding by the Government to be limited to no more than funding by other parties.